Directors-General and Chief Executive Officers

Ministers
Directors-
General
Departments
Non-Ministerial Agencies
Search

Directors-General and Chief Executive Officers

You can download a mail merge list of the Directors-General and Chief Executive Officers. Please right click and select 'Save Target As'. The list is in tab-delimited text (.txt) format, but can be saved with an Excel (.xls) or Word (.doc) file extension. The list also includes telephone, fax, and e-mail address information.

The Directors-General and Chief Executive Officers are represented on this page in these formats:

new section

Departments

Department of the Premier and Cabinet

Mr Jon Grayson
Director-General
Level 15, Executive Building
100 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15185, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 300 39387
Email: director.general@premiers.qld.gov.au
Mr David Hourigan
Deputy Director-General
Level 13, Executive Building
100 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15185, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 300 39280
Mr Ross Musgrove
Chief Operating Officer and Deputy Director-General, Public Sector Renewal
Level 4, Executive Building
100 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15185, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 300 39224
Email: Ross.Musgrove@premiers.qld.gov.au

Department of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and Multicultural Affairs

Mr James Purtill
Director-General
Level 6B, Neville Bonner Building
75 William Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15397, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 340 53059
Extension: 13059
Email: James.Purtill@datsima.qld.gov.au
Mr Ron Weatherall
Deputy Director-General, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Services
Level 6B, Neville Bonner Building
75 William Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 806, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 323 59495
Fax: 322 42070

Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Mr Jack Noye
Director-General
Level 8, Primary Industries Building
80 Ann Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 46, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 323 93030
Extension: 93030
Fax: 323 90970
Email: Jack.Noye@daff.qld.gov.au

Department of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Services

Ms Kathy Dunning
Deputy Director-General
Level 13
111 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 806, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Mr Tony Hayes
Deputy-Director-General
Level 14
111 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 806, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Mr Michael Hogan
Acting Director-General
Level 13
111 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 806, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 323 54311
Extension: 54311
Fax: 323 54327
Email: Michael.Hogan@communities.qld.gov.au
Ms Cathy Taylor
Acting Deputy Director-General
Level 11
111 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 806, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 322 47499
Fax: 322 78107
Email: Cathy.Taylor@communities.qld.gov.au

Department of Education, Training and Employment

Mr Craig Allen
Assistant Director-General
Level 1, Education House
30 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15033, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 323 70604
Mr Adam Black
Assistant Director-General and Chief Finance Officer
Level 14, Education House
30 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15033, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 340 43451
Mr Mark Campling
A/Assistant Director-General
Level 19, Education House
30 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 33, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 323 70121
Mr Drew Ellem
A/Deputy Director-General
Level 22, Education House
30 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15033, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 323 70002
Mr Geoff Favell
A/Assistant Director-General
Level 4, Education House
30 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
LMB 527 GPO, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 323 71315
Mr Paul Hobbs
Assistant Director-General
Level 4, Education House
30 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15033, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 323 70658
Mr Jeff Hunt
Deputy Director-General
Level 22, Education House
30 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15033, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 340 56329
Mr Dave O'Hagan
Assistant Director-General and Chief Information Officer
Level 11, Education House
30 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15033, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 323 71282
Ms Marg Pethiyagoda
A/Assistant Director-General
Level 19, Education House
30 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15033, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 323 70157
Ms Jodi Schmidt
A/Deputy Director-General
Level 8, Education House
133 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15033, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 322 52419
Ms Gabrielle Sinclair
A/Assistant Director-General
Level 21, Education House
30 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15033, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 324 71327
Ms Patrea Walton
Deputy Director-General, Education Queensland
Level 22, Education House
30 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 33, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 323 70619
Dr Jim Watterston
Director-General
Level 22
30 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15033, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 303 44752
Extension: 71077
Fax: 323 71369
Email: correspondence.dete@dete.qld.gov.au
Ms Annette Whitehead
Deputy Director-General
Level 22, Education House
30 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15033, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 324 73365

Department of Energy and Water Supply

Mr Dan Hunt
Director-General
Level 13, Mineral House
41 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15456, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 313 74296
Fax: 303 30538
Ms Karen Masnata
Deputy Director-General (Energy)
Level 5, Mineral House
41 George St
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15456, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 389 80689
Fax: 303 30538
Ms B. (Brenda) Parker
Deputy Director-General (Business and Corporate Partnerships)
Level 17
61 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15216, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 340 54128
Email: brenda.parker@dnrm.qld.gov.au
Mr Ken Sedgwick
Deputy Director-General (Water Supply and Sewerage Services)
Level 12, Mineral House
41 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15456, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 316 60173
Fax: 303 30538

Department of Environment and Heritage Protection

Ms Danielle Anderson
Deputy Director-General, Corporate Services
Level 13
400 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 2454, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 333 95800
Email: Danielle.Anderson@ehp.qld.gov.au
Mr Jon Black
Director-General
Level 13
400 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 2454, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 333 06298
Fax: 333 06306
Email: Jon.Black@ehp.qld.gov.au
Mr Dean Ellwood
Deputy Director-General, Environmental Services and Regulation
Level 7
400 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 2454, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 333 05628
Email: Dean.Ellwood@ehp.qld.gov.au
Ms Tamara O'Shea
Deputy Director-General, Conservation and Sustainability Services
Level 13
400 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 2454, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 333 06240
Email: Tamara.OShea@ehp.qld.gov.au
Mr Tony Roberts
Deputy Director-General, Environmental Policy and Planning
Level 10
400 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 2454, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 333 05990
Email: Tony.Roberts@ehp.qld.gov.au

Department of Health

Mr Ian Maynard
Director-General
Level 19, State Health Building
147-163 Charlotte Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 48, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 323 41553
Extension: 41553
Fax: 323 41482
Email: Dg_correspondence@health.qld.gov.au

Department of Housing and Public Works

Mr Graham Atkins
Deputy Director-General, Building and Asset Services
Level 4
80 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 2457, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 322 44574
Fax: 322 45005
Email: Graham.Atkins@hpw.qld.gov.au
Mr Neil Castles
Director-General
Level 7
80 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 2457, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 322 46525
Extension: 46525
Fax: 322 45616
Email: DirectorGeneral@hpw.qld.gov.au
Mr David Eades
Deputy Director-General, Housing Services
Level 19, Mineral House
41 George St
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 2457, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 322 78052
Email: David.Eades@communities.qld.gov.au
Ms Mary Goodwin
Assistant Director-General, Procuement Transformation
Level 3
80 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 2457, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 322 42659
Email: Mary.Goodwin@hpw.qld.gov.au
Mr Don Rivers
Assistant Director-General, Building Industry and Policy
Level 16
41 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 2457, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 322 45968
Email: Don.Rivers@hpw.qld.gov.au
Dr Peter Stewart
Deputy Director-General, Strategic Asset Management
Level 7
80 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 806, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 323 96976
Fax: 322 45616
Email: Peter.Stewart@hpw.qld.gov.au
Ms Robyn Turbit
Assistant Director-General, Corporate Services
Level 7
80 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 2457, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 322 46307
Fax: 322 44602
Email: Robyn.Turbit@hpw.qld.gov.au

Department of Justice and Attorney-General

Mr Simon Blackwood
Acting Deputy Director-General
Level 20, State Law Building
50 Ann Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 69, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 324 74877
Extension: 74877
Fax: 324 74059
Email: Simon.Blackwood@justice.qld.gov.au
Mr David Ford
Deputy Director-General
Level 9
33 Charlotte Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 3111, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 387 20926
Extension: 20926
Email: David.Ford@deedi.qld.gov.au
Mr Sean Harvey
A/Assistant Director-General
Level 25, State Law Building
50 Ann Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 149, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 322 52035
Email: Sean.Harvey@justice.qld.gov.au
Mr Ken Hunter
A/Assistant Director-General
Level 15, State Law Building
50 Ann Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 149, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 323 96175
Extension: 96175
Ms Jennifer Lang
Assistant Director-General
Level 17, State Law Building
50 Ann Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 149, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 389 80161
Extension: 80161
Mr David Mackie
A/Deputy Director-General
Level 18, State Law Building
50 Ann Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 149, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 323 96051
Extension: 96051
Fax: 323 96419
Email: David.Mackie@justice.qld.gov.au
Mr John Sosso
Director-General
Level 18, State Law Building
50 Ann Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 149, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 323 90588
Extension: 90588
Fax: 323 93474
Email: John.Sosso@justice.qld.gov.au

Department of Local Government, Community Recovery and Resilience

Mr Craig Evans
Director-General
Level 18, Mineral House
41 George St
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15009, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 322 47497
Email: craig.evans@dlgcrr.qld.gov.au
Mr Stephen Johnston
Deputy Director-General
Level 18, Mineral House
41 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15009, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 300 62463
Extension: 62463
Email: Stephen.Johnston@dlgcrr.qld.gov.au
Ms Amanda Pafumi
Deputy Director-General
Level 17, Mineral House
41 George St
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15009, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 322 76941

Department of National Parks, Recreation, Sport and Racing

Dr John Glaister
Director-General
Level 7
111 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15187, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 333 89306
Email: John.Glaister@nprsr.qld.gov.au
Mr Dale Himstedt
A/Executive Director, Racing
Level 15
111 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 46, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 333 89341
Email: Dale.Himstedt@racing.qld.gov.au
Mr Ben Klaassen
Deputy Director-General
Level 4
400 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15187, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 333 05270
Email: Ben.Klaassen@nprsr.qld.gov.au
Mr Richard Watson
Deputy Director-General
Level 8
111 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15187, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 333 89209
Email: Richard.Watson@nprsr.qld.gov.au

Department of Natural Resources and Mines

Mr Paul Harrison
Deputy Director-General
Level 16
61 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15216, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 319 98007
Extension: 71471
Email: Paul.Harrison@dnrm.qld.gov.au
Dr Brett Heyward
Director-General
Level 17
61 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15216, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 319 98218
Extension: 71336
Fax: 323 71317
Email: Brett.Heyward@dnrm.qld.gov.au
Ms Brenda Parker
Deputy Director-General (Business and Corporate Partnerships)
Level 17
61 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15216, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 340 54128
Email: brenda.parker@dnrm.qld.gov.au
Ms Sue Ryan
Deputy Director-General (Policy and Program Support)
Level 17
61 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15216, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 319 97740
Extension: 35793
Email: Sue.Ryan@dnrm.qld.gov.au
TBA
Deputy Director-General (Service Delivery)
Level 14
61 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15216, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 3199 8277

Department of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts

Ms Jenny Beresford
Assistant Director-General
Tel: 3719 7603
Email: jenny.beresford@dsitia.qld.gov.au
Ms Kirsten Herring
Deputy Director-General, Arts Queensland
Level 16
111 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 1436, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 303 44015
Email: Kirsten.Herring@arts.qld.gov.au
Mr Evan Hill
Chief Change and Operations Officer
Level 5, Executive Building
100 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 5078, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 322 58700
Email: evan.hill@dsitia.qld.gov.au
Ms Dianne Jeans
Assistant Director-General
Level 6
61 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 474, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 372 19838
Fax: 3227 6549
Email: dianne.jeans@dsitia.qld.gov.au
Ms Sue Rickerby
Director-General
Level 5, Executive Building
100 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 5078, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 324 73407
Extension: 72407
Email: Sue.Rickerby@dsitia.qld.gov.au
Ms Leigh Roach
Chief Strategic Policy and Innovation Officer
Level 10
111 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 5078, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 322 35138
Fax: 3224 6632
Email: leigh.roach@innovation.dsitia.qld.gov.au
Mr Andrew Spina
Assistant Director-General, Digital Productivity and Services Division
Level 5, Executive Building
100 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 5078, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 323 54840
Email: Andrew.Spina@dsitia.qld.gov.au
Dr Christine Williams
Assistant Director-General, Science Delivery
41 Boggo Road
Dutton Park, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 5078, Brisbane, QLD, 4001

Department of State Development, Infrastructure and Planning

Mr Barry Broe
Coordinator-General
Level 12, Executive Building
100 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15517, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 322 51802
Extension: 51802
Fax: 3898 0486
Email: Barry.Broe@coordinatorgeneral.qld.gov.au
Mr Colin Cassidy
Deputy Director-General
PO Box 15009, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 322 46408
Extension: 46408
Mr Greg Chemello
Deputy Director-General
PO Box 15009, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 324 75450
Extension: 75450
Mr David Edwards
Director-General
Level 12, Executive Building
100 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15009, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 322 78543
Extension: 78543
Email: David.Edwards@dsdip.qld.gov.au
Mr Jamie Merrick
Deputy Director-General
PO Box 15517, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 340 53738
Extension: 82438
Mr Stuart Pickering
Deputy Director-General
PO Box 15009, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 324 73055
Extension: 82055
Mrs Kathy Schaefer
Deputy Director-General
Level 12, Executive Building
100 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15009, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 322 46410
Extension: 46410
Email: kathy.schaefer@dsdip.qld.gov.au
Mr Damien Walker
Deputy Director-General
PO Box 15009, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 389 80430
Extension: 10430

Department of Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games

Dr Richard Eden
Director-General
Level 26
111 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15168, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 322 52031
Extension: 52031
Fax: 322 52004
Email: Richard.Eden@dtesb.qld.gov.au
Mr Paul Martyn
Deputy Director-General, Tourism Division
Level 26
111 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15168, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 322 58210
Email: Paul.Martyn@dtesb.qld.gov.au

Department of Transport and Main Roads

Mr Stephen Banaghan
Deputy Director-General (Translink)
Level 13, Capital Hill Building
85 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 1549, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 333 84588
Fax: 333 84600
Email: Stephen.Banaghan@translink.com.au
Mr Graham Fraine
Deputy Director-General (Customer Services, Safety and Regulation)
Level 13, Capital Hill Building
85 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 1549, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 306 67220
Fax: 306 67150
Email: Graham.z.Fraine@tmr.qld.gov.au
Mr Matthew Longland
Deputy Director-General (Policy, Planning and Investment)
Level 13, Capital Hill Building
85 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 1549, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 306 67310
Fax: 306 67322
Email: Matthew.j.Longland@tmr.qld.gov.au
Mr Neil Scales
Director-General
Level 13, Capital Hill Building
85 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 1549, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 306 67316
Fax: 306 67122
Email: director-general@tmr.qld.gov.au
Mr Paul Smith
Deputy Director-General (Infrastructure, Management and Delivery)
Level 13, Capital Hill Building
85 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 1549, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 306 67118
Fax: 306 67480
Email: Paul.t.Smith@tmr.qld.gov.au

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services

Mr Lee Johnson
Commissioner
Emergency Services Complex
Cnr Park Road and Kedron Park Road
Kedron, QLD, 4031
GPO Box 1425, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 363 53072
Mr Mark Roche
A/Deputy Commissioner
Emergency Services Complex
Cnr Park Road and Kedron Park Road
Kedron, QLD, 4031
GPO Box 1425, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 363 53370

Queensland Police Service

Mr Ian Stewart
Commissioner of Police
Level 7, Police HQ
200 Roma Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 1440, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 336 44389
Extension: 44389
Fax: 336 44650
Email: Commissioner@police.qld.gov.au

new section

Other Agencies

Commission for Children and Young People and Child Guardian

Mr Steve Armitage
Commissioner
Level 17
53 Albert Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15217, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 321 16992
Email: Info@ccypcg.qld.gov.au

Crime and Misconduct Commission

Dr Ken Levy
Acting Chairperson
Level 2, North Tower Green Square
515 St Pauls Terrace
Fortitude Valley, QLD, 4006
GPO Box 3123, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 336 06060
Fax: 336 06333
Email: Mailbox@cmc.qld.gov.au

Electoral Commission of Queensland

Mr Walter Van Der Merwe
Acting Electoral Commissioner
Level 6, Forestry House
160 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 1393, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 1300 881665
Fax: 322 97391
Email: ecq@ecq.qld.gov.au

Family Responsibilities Commission

Mr David Glasgow
Commissioner
Level 2, Cairns Commonwealth Centre
107 Lake Street
Cairns, QLD, 4870
PO Box 5438, Cairns, QLD, 4870
Tel: 405 73870
Extension: 87870
Fax: 404 10974
Email: David.Glasgow@frcq.org.au

Far North Queensland Ports Corporation Limited

Mr Chris Boland
Chief Executive Officer
Cnr Grafton & Hartley Streets
Cairns, QLD, 4870
PO Box 594, Cairns, QLD, 4870
Tel: 405 23842
Fax: 405 21493

Gladstone Ports Corporation Limited

Mr Leo Zussino
Chief Executive Officer
19 Yarroon Street
Gladstone, QLD, 4680
PO Box 259, Gladstone, QLD, 4680
Tel: 497 61302
Fax: 497 23045
Email: Info@.gpa.org.au

Gold Coast Waterways Authority

Mr Hal Morris
Chief Executive Officer
40-44 Seaworld Drive
Southport, QLD, 4217
PO Box 107, Southport, QLD, 4215
Tel: 553 97350
Email: mail@gcwa.qld.gov.au

Health Quality and Complaints Commission

Mrs Cheryl Herbert
Chief Executive Officer
53 Albert Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 3089, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 312 05901
Fax: 312 05946
Email: Cheryl.Herbert@hqcc.qld.gov.au
Professor Michael Ward
Commissioner
Level 17
53 Albert Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 3089, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 312 05901
Fax: 3120 5946
Email: Michael.Ward@hqcc.qld.gov.au

Legal Aid Queensland

Mr Anthony Reilly
Chief Executive Officer
44 Herschel Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 2449, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 323 83500
Fax: 3238 3014

North Queensland Bulk Ports Corporation Limited

Mr Brad Fish
Chief Executive Officer
Level 24, HSBC Building
300 Queen Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 409, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 322 47088
Fax: 322 47234
Email: Mpa@mpa.qld.gov.au

Office of the Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland

Mr Forbes Smith
Energy and Water Ombudsman
Level 16
53 Albert Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 3640, South Brisbane, QLD, 4101
Tel: 308 76451
Fax: 300 62670
Email: Forbes.Smith@ewoq.com.au

Office of the Information Commissioner

Ms Jenny Mead
Information Commissioner
Level 8
Forestry House
160 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 10143, Adelaide Street, Brisbane, QLD, 4000
Tel: 340 51111
Fax: 340 51122
Email: Administration@oic.qld.gov.au

Office of the Inspector General Emergency Management

Mr Iain McKenzie
Inspector General
Level 23, State Law Building
50 Ann Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 1425, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 322 51541
Email: Iain McKenzie@igem.qld.gov.au

Office of the Queensland Parliamentary Counsel

Ms Theresa Johnson
Parliamentary Counsel
Level 18, State Law Building
111 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15185, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 300 39656
Fax: 323 54513
Email: Theresa.Johnson@oqpc.qld.gov.au

Ombudsman's Office

Mr Phil Clarke
Queensland Ombudsman
Level 17
53 Albert Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 3314, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 300 57000
Fax: 300 57068
Email: Ombudsman@ombudsman.qld.gov.au

Port of Townsville Limited

Mr Barry Holden
Chief Executive Officer
Benwell Road
Townsville, QLD, 4810
PO Box 1031, Townsville, QLD, 4810
Tel: 478 11511
Fax: 478 11525
Email: Info@townsville-port.com.au

Public Safety Business Agency

Mr Kelvin Anderson
Chief Executive Officer
Level 24, State Law Building
50 Ann Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 9879, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 3239 6305
Extension: 96305
Fax: 3239 6529
Email: Kelvin.anderson@psba.qld.gov.au

Public Service Commission

Mr Andrew Chesterman
Commission Chief Executive
Level 13
53 Albert Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15190, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 300 32810
Fax: 322 42635
Email: andrew.chesterman@psc.qld.gov.au

QGCIO

Mr Andrew Mills
Queensland Government Chief Information Officer
Level 24
111 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 2457, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 3224 2992
Email: qgcio@qgcio.qld.gov.au

QSuper

Ms Rosemary Vilgan
Chief Executive Officer
Central Plaza 3
70 Eagle Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 200, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 323 91693
Fax: 323 91147

Queensland Ambulance Service

Mr Russell Bowles ASM
Commissioner
Level 3
125 Kedron Park Road
Kedron, QLD, 4031
GPO Box 1425, Brisbane, QLD, 4001

Queensland Audit Office

Mr Andrew Greaves
Auditor-General of Queensland
Level 14
53 Albert Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15396, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 314 96003
Fax: 314 96005
Email: Andrew.Greaves@qao.qld.gov.au

Queensland Bulk Water Supply Authority

Mr Peter Borrows
Chief Executive Officer
Level 27
Eagle Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15236, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 322 93399
Fax: 322 97926

Queensland Bulk Water Transport Authority

Mr Peter McManamon
Chief Executive Officer
Level 4
200 Creek Street
Spring Hill, QLD, 4000
PO Box 1045, Spring Hill, QLD, 4004
Tel: 327 04000
Fax: 327 04020

Queensland Integrity Commissioner

Dr David Solomon AM
Queensland Integrity Commissioner
Level 13
53 Albert Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15290, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 300 32885
Email: Integrity.commissioner@qld.gov.au

Queensland Rail Limited

Mr Jim Benstead
Acting Chief Executive Officer
Level 15
295 Ann Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 1429, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 307 23184
Fax: 307 27201

Queensland Reconstruction Authority

Mr Graeme Newton
Chief Executive Officer
Level 11
400 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15428, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 300 87205
Extension: 87299
Fax: 300 87299
Email: Graeme.Newton@qldra.org.au

Queensland Treasury and Trade

Mr Mark Gray
Under Treasurer
Level 9, Executive Building
100 George Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 611, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 303 51929
Fax: 322 11781

Residential Tenancies Authority

Mr Fergus Smith
General Manager
Level 23
179 Turbot Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
GPO Box 390, Brisbane, QLD, 4001
Tel: 1300366311
Fax: 304 65266
Email: Fergus.Smith@rta.qld.gov.au

SEQ Water Grid Manager

Mr Barry Dennien
Chief Executive Officer
Level 15
53 Albert Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 16205, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 303 30785
Fax: 340 50373

Skills Queensland

Mr Rod Camm
Chief Executive Officer
Level 8
133 Mary Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15137, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 383 60021

Southbank Institute of Technology

Dr Pim Borren
Chief Executive
66 Ernest Street
South Brisbane, QLD, 4101
Tel: 324 45500
Fax: 324 45061

SunWater

Mr Peter Boettcher
Chief Executive Officer
Level 10
120 Edward Street
Brsbane, QLD, 4000
PO Box 15536, City East, QLD, 4002
Tel: 312 00055
Fax: 312 00255

new section

Alphabetical List (by surname) of Departmental Directors-General and Chief Executive Officers

Mr Craig AllenDepartment of Education, Training and Employment
Ms Danielle AndersonDepartment of Environment and Heritage Protection
Mr Kelvin AndersonPublic Safety Business Agency
Mr Steve ArmitageCommission for Children and Young People and Child Guardian
Mr Graham AtkinsDepartment of Housing and Public Works
Mr Stephen BanaghanDepartment of Transport and Main Roads
Mr Jim BensteadQueensland Rail Limited
Ms Jenny BeresfordDepartment of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts
Mr Adam BlackDepartment of Education, Training and Employment
Mr Jon BlackDepartment of Environment and Heritage Protection
Mr Simon BlackwoodDepartment of Justice and Attorney-General
Mr Peter BoettcherSunWater
Mr Chris BolandFar North Queensland Ports Corporation Limited
Dr Pim BorrenSouthbank Institute of Technology
Mr Peter BorrowsQueensland Bulk Water Supply Authority
Mr Russell Bowles ASMQueensland Ambulance Service
Mr Barry BroeDepartment of State Development, Infrastructure and Planning
Mr Rod CammSkills Queensland
Mr Mark CamplingDepartment of Education, Training and Employment
Mr Colin CassidyDepartment of State Development, Infrastructure and Planning
Mr Neil CastlesDepartment of Housing and Public Works
Mr Greg ChemelloDepartment of State Development, Infrastructure and Planning
Mr Andrew ChestermanPublic Service Commission
Mr Phil ClarkeOmbudsman's Office
Mr Barry DennienSEQ Water Grid Manager
Ms Kathy DunningDepartment of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Services
Mr David EadesDepartment of Housing and Public Works
Dr Richard EdenDepartment of Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games
Mr David EdwardsDepartment of State Development, Infrastructure and Planning
Mr Drew EllemDepartment of Education, Training and Employment
Mr Dean EllwoodDepartment of Environment and Heritage Protection
Mr Craig EvansDepartment of Local Government, Community Recovery and Resilience
Mr Geoff FavellDepartment of Education, Training and Employment
Mr Brad FishNorth Queensland Bulk Ports Corporation Limited
Mr David FordDepartment of Justice and Attorney-General
Mr Graham FraineDepartment of Transport and Main Roads
Dr John GlaisterDepartment of National Parks, Recreation, Sport and Racing
Mr David GlasgowFamily Responsibilities Commission
Ms Mary GoodwinDepartment of Housing and Public Works
Mr Mark GrayQueensland Treasury and Trade
Mr Jon GraysonDepartment of the Premier and Cabinet
Mr Andrew GreavesQueensland Audit Office
Mr Paul HarrisonDepartment of Natural Resources and Mines
Mr Sean HarveyDepartment of Justice and Attorney-General
Mr Tony HayesDepartment of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Services
Mrs Cheryl HerbertHealth Quality and Complaints Commission
Ms Kirsten HerringDepartment of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts
Dr Brett HeywardDepartment of Natural Resources and Mines
Mr Evan HillDepartment of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts
Mr Dale HimstedtDepartment of National Parks, Recreation, Sport and Racing
Mr Paul HobbsDepartment of Education, Training and Employment
Mr Michael HoganDepartment of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Services
Mr Barry HoldenPort of Townsville Limited
Mr David HouriganDepartment of the Premier and Cabinet
Mr Dan HuntDepartment of Energy and Water Supply
Mr Jeff HuntDepartment of Education, Training and Employment
Mr Ken HunterDepartment of Justice and Attorney-General
Ms Dianne JeansDepartment of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts
Mr Lee JohnsonQueensland Fire and Emergency Services
Ms Theresa JohnsonOffice of the Queensland Parliamentary Counsel
Mr Stephen JohnstonDepartment of Local Government, Community Recovery and Resilience
Mr Ben KlaassenDepartment of National Parks, Recreation, Sport and Racing
Ms Jennifer LangDepartment of Justice and Attorney-General
Dr Ken LevyCrime and Misconduct Commission
Mr Matthew LonglandDepartment of Transport and Main Roads
Mr David MackieDepartment of Justice and Attorney-General
Mr Paul MartynDepartment of Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games
Ms Karen MasnataDepartment of Energy and Water Supply
Mr Ian MaynardDepartment of Health
Mr Iain McKenzieOffice of the Inspector General Emergency Management
Mr Peter McManamonQueensland Bulk Water Transport Authority
Ms Jenny MeadOffice of the Information Commissioner
Mr Jamie MerrickDepartment of State Development, Infrastructure and Planning
Mr Andrew MillsQGCIO
Mr Hal MorrisGold Coast Waterways Authority
Mr Ross MusgroveDepartment of the Premier and Cabinet
Mr Graeme NewtonQueensland Reconstruction Authority
Mr Jack NoyeDepartment of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Mr Dave O'HaganDepartment of Education, Training and Employment
Ms Tamara O'SheaDepartment of Environment and Heritage Protection
Ms Amanda PafumiDepartment of Local Government, Community Recovery and Resilience
Ms B. (Brenda) ParkerDepartment of Energy and Water Supply
Ms Brenda ParkerDepartment of Natural Resources and Mines
Ms Marg PethiyagodaDepartment of Education, Training and Employment
Mr Stuart PickeringDepartment of State Development, Infrastructure and Planning
Mr James PurtillDepartment of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and Multicultural Affairs
Mr Anthony ReillyLegal Aid Queensland
Ms Sue RickerbyDepartment of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts
Mr Don RiversDepartment of Housing and Public Works
Ms Leigh RoachDepartment of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts
Mr Tony RobertsDepartment of Environment and Heritage Protection
Mr Mark RocheQueensland Fire and Emergency Services
Ms Sue RyanDepartment of Natural Resources and Mines
Mr Neil ScalesDepartment of Transport and Main Roads
Mrs Kathy SchaeferDepartment of State Development, Infrastructure and Planning
Ms Jodi SchmidtDepartment of Education, Training and Employment
Mr Ken SedgwickDepartment of Energy and Water Supply
Ms Gabrielle SinclairDepartment of Education, Training and Employment
Mr Fergus SmithResidential Tenancies Authority
Mr Forbes SmithOffice of the Energy and Water Ombudsman Queensland
Mr Paul SmithDepartment of Transport and Main Roads
Dr David Solomon AMQueensland Integrity Commissioner
Mr John SossoDepartment of Justice and Attorney-General
Mr Andrew SpinaDepartment of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts
Mr Ian StewartQueensland Police Service
Dr Peter StewartDepartment of Housing and Public Works
TBADepartment of Natural Resources and Mines
Ms Cathy TaylorDepartment of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Services
Ms Robyn TurbitDepartment of Housing and Public Works
Mr Walter Van Der MerweElectoral Commission of Queensland
Ms Rosemary VilganQSuper
Mr Damien WalkerDepartment of State Development, Infrastructure and Planning
Ms Patrea WaltonDepartment of Education, Training and Employment
Professor Michael WardHealth Quality and Complaints Commission
Mr Richard WatsonDepartment of National Parks, Recreation, Sport and Racing
Dr Jim WatterstonDepartment of Education, Training and Employment
Mr Ron WeatherallDepartment of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and Multicultural Affairs
Ms Annette WhiteheadDepartment of Education, Training and Employment
Dr Christine WilliamsDepartment of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts
Mr Leo ZussinoGladstone Ports Corporation Limited
Home
Links
New Users
Feedback
Copyright
Disclaimer
Privacy
Right to
Information

Page Last Updated: 13 March 2014   Contact: 322 22011 govnet@qld.gov.au